
The Singapore Cambridge General Certificate of Education Advanced Level (GCE A-Level) examination serves as the premier academic benchmark for admission into Singapore's six Autonomous Universities (NUS, NTU, SMU, SUTD, SIT, and SUSS) as well as elite global institutions like Oxford, Cambridge, and the Ivy League.
Starting with the graduating pre-university cohort of 2026, the Singapore Ministry of Education (MOE) enacted one of the most substantial structural reforms to pre-university grading in two decades: the transition from the traditional 90-Rank-Point (90-RP) University Admission Score (UAS) to the streamlined 70-Rank-Point (70-RP) framework.
This comprehensive masterclass provides the definitive mathematical and strategic breakdown of both scoring models, unpacks the conditional re-basing formulas for 4th content subjects and Mother Tongue Language, explores official Indicative Grade Profiles (IGPs), and demonstrates worked case studies. To compute your exact UAS under both systems, use our interactive Singapore GCE A-Level Rank Points Calculator.
1. Why MOE Replaced the 90-RP System with 70-RP
For over twenty years, Junior College students in Singapore operated under the 90-RP framework established in 2006. Under that model, admission to competitive university courses required maximizing points across three H2 subjects, one H1 content subject, General Paper (GP), and Project Work (PW), with Mother Tongue Language (MTL) added as a bonus re-basing mechanism.
However, MOE identified critical unintended consequences:
- Pervasive Academic Hyper-Optimization: Students often spent hundreds of hours stressing over their 4th content subject or minor Project Work points rather than exploring deep intellectual interests.
- Pedagogical Balance: MOE sought to recalibrate pre-university education toward intrinsic curiosity, holistic CCAs, leadership, and Aptitude-Based Admissions (ABA).
- Pass/Fail Project Work: Effective for cohorts applying for 2026 admissions onward, Project Work is graded strictly on a Pass/Fail benchmark and carries no numerical rank points in the UAS aggregate.
The result is the 70-RP framework, designed to give students breathing room while preserving rigorous academic differentiation for Singapore's autonomous universities.
2. Grade Point Values for H2 and H1 Subjects
In the Singapore GCE A-Level curriculum, subjects are offered at three levels of depth: H1 (Higher 1), H2 (Higher 2), and H3 (Higher 3). For University Admission Score calculations, only H2 and H1 subjects carry numerical point allocations on an alphabetical scale:
| Letter Grade | Marks Standard | H2 Rank Points (Base 20) | H1 / GP Rank Points (Base 10) |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | 70% – 100% | 20.0 | 10.0 |
| B | 60% – 69% | 17.5 | 8.75 |
| C | 55% – 59% | 15.0 | 7.50 |
| D | 50% – 54% | 12.5 | 6.25 |
| E | 45% – 49% | 10.0 | 5.00 |
| S (Sub-pass) | 40% – 44% | 5.0 | 2.50 |
| U (Ungraded) | < 40% | 0.0 | 0.00 |
Note: H3 subjects do not carry rank points in the UAS calculation; they are awarded Distinction, Merit, Pass, or Ungraded, and are evaluated qualitatively through Aptitude-Based Admissions and scholarship interviews.
3. The Mathematical Architecture of the 70-RP System
The new 70-Rank-Point framework is computed on a baseline of four core academic components:
Where:
- $\text_1, \text_2, \text_3$: Three H2 content subjects, each worth up to 20.0 points ($3 \times 20 = 60\text$).
- $\text$: General Paper (or Knowledge and Inquiry in lieu of GP/H2), worth up to 10.0 points.
- Project Work (PW): Must be passed, but carries 0 rank points.
The Conditional Re-basing Algorithm
What happens to a student's 4th content subject (either an H1 subject or a 4th H2 subject rescaled to H1) and their Mother Tongue Language (MTL)?
MOE enforces a strict "benefit-only" re-basing rule: the 4th content subject and MTL are incorporated into the aggregate only if their inclusion strictly increases the candidate's normalized score out of 70. If including them reduces or dilutes the aggregate, they are completely excluded!
The mathematical formulas evaluate three potential UAS configurations:
Configuration A: Base 70 (Core Only)
Configuration B: Including 4th Content Subject (Re-based out of 80)
If a candidate takes a 4th content subject ($C_4$, worth up to 10 points):
Configuration C: Including Both 4th Content and MTL (Re-based out of 90)
If a candidate additionally possesses an approved Mother Tongue grade ($M$, worth up to 10 points):
The candidate's final official UAS is the mathematical maximum across all valid configurations:
When Does Re-basing Actually Benefit the Student?
A 4th subject or MTL only boosts the UAS if its normalized percentage score is strictly greater than the candidate's baseline average across their 3 H2s and GP.
- If a candidate scores straight As in 3 H2s and GP (Base = 70.0), any 4th subject grade below an 'A' will dilute the score. Therefore, the 4th subject is omitted, leaving the student at a perfect 70.0.
- If a candidate scores B's in their core subjects (e.g. Base = 61.25 / 70 = 87.5%), and scores an 'A' in their 4th subject (10 / 10 = 100%), re-basing will raise their final score to: $$\frac \times 70 = 62.34 / 70$$
4. The Classic 90-RP System (For Retakers & Pre-2026 Cohorts)
For private candidates, returning national servicemen (NSFs) who sat examinations prior to the 2026 intake, and historical comparisons, the 90-RP system remains relevant:
Where:
- 3 H2 subjects: $3 \times 20 = 60\text$
- 1 H1 content subject: $10\text$
- General Paper: $10\text$
- Project Work: $10\text$
- Total Base: 90.0 points
MTL Re-basing in the 90-RP System
If a candidate sat for an H1 Mother Tongue examination, the score is optionally re-based out of 100:
5. Autonomous University Indicative Grade Profiles (IGP)
Every year, Singapore's autonomous universities publish the Indicative Grade Profile (IGP), which reflects the 10th percentile and 90th percentile A-Level grade profiles of students admitted during the previous admissions cycle.
Below is an analytical overview of benchmark cut-offs across flagship undergraduate programs at NUS, NTU, and SMU:
| University | Degree Programme | Classic 90-RP (10th% - 90th%) | New 70-RP Benchmark | Key Prerequisites |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUS | Computer Science | 87.5 – 90.0 (AAA/A) | 67.5 – 70.0 | H2 Mathematics (Very High Demand) |
| NUS | Medicine (MBBS) | 88.75 – 90.0 (AAA/A) | 68.75 – 70.0 | H2 Chemistry + Biology/Physics + UCAT + MMI |
| NUS | Law (LLB) | 85.0 – 90.0 (AAA/A) | 66.25 – 70.0 | Excellent GP + Written Test & Interview |
| NUS | Business Administration | 82.5 – 88.75 (AAB/B) | 63.75 – 68.75 | Good H1/H2 Mathematics |
| NUS | Mechanical Engineering | 72.5 – 82.5 (BCC/C) | 56.25 – 63.75 | H2 Mathematics + H2 Physics/Chemistry |
| NTU | Data Science & AI | 86.25 – 90.0 (AAA/A) | 66.88 – 70.0 | H2 Mathematics |
| NTU | Aerospace Engineering | 80.0 – 87.5 (ABB/B) | 61.88 – 67.50 | H2 Mathematics + H2 Physics |
| NTU | Accountancy | 78.75 – 86.25 (BBB/B) | 60.63 – 66.88 | Good H1/H2 Mathematics |
| NTU | Biological Sciences | 76.25 – 85.0 (BBC/C) | 58.75 – 65.63 | H2 Chemistry + Biology/Physics |
| SMU | Information Systems | 81.25 – 87.5 (ABB/B) | 62.50 – 67.50 | Good Mathematics grounding |
| SMU | Business Management | 80.0 – 86.25 (ABB/B) | 61.88 – 66.88 | General University Requirements |
| SMU | Economics | 77.5 – 85.0 (BBB/C) | 59.38 – 65.63 | H1/H2 Mathematics |
6. Worked Case Studies: Navigating the 70-RP Framework
Case Study 1: The Straight-A Flagship Candidate
- Subjects:
- H2 Mathematics: A (20.0)
- H2 Physics: A (20.0)
- H2 Chemistry: A (20.0)
- H1 General Paper: A (10.0)
- H1 Economics (4th Subject): B (8.75)
- H1 Mother Tongue: B (8.75)
- Project Work: Pass
- Calculations:
- Configuration A (Core Only): $20 + 20 + 20 + 10 = 70.0 / 70$.
- Configuration B (With 4th Subject): $\frac \times 70 = 68.91 / 70$.
- Configuration C (With 4th Subject & MTL): $\frac \times 70 = 68.06 / 70$.
- Result: $\max(70.0, 68.91, 68.06) = \mathbf$.
- Insight: Under the 70-RP framework, the candidate's 'B' in Economics and Mother Tongue are safely discarded, preserving their perfect 70.0 UAS. Under the old 90-RP framework, that same student would have achieved an 87.5/90.
Case Study 2: The Re-basing Beneficiary
- Subjects:
- H2 Literature: B (17.5)
- H2 History: B (17.5)
- H2 Economics: B (17.5)
- H1 General Paper: B (8.75)
- H1 Mathematics (4th Subject): A (10.0)
- Project Work: Pass
- Calculations:
- Configuration A (Core Only): $17.5 + 17.5 + 17.5 + 8.75 = 61.25 / 70$.
- Configuration B (With 4th Subject A): $\frac \times 70 = \mathbf$.
- Result: The candidate benefits from re-basing, gaining +1.09 UAS points to finish with 62.34 / 70.
7. Strategic Advice for University Applications
- Focus Intensely on 3 H2s and GP: Since these four components constitute 100% of your core baseline in the 70-RP system, prioritize mastery in your primary academic disciplines.
- Treat 4th Subject as a Safety Net: The 4th content subject can only raise your UAS; it can never harm you.
- Build an Impactful ABA Portfolio: Because numerical differentiation between top candidates is compressed in a 70-point scale, universities rely heavily on Aptitude-Based Admissions (ABA). Competitions (e.g. Olympiads, hackathons), internships, community service initiatives, and verified projects can make the difference for competitive faculties.
To simulate your exact combinations across both 70-RP and 90-RP systems and explore IGP cut-offs for all courses, use our interactive Singapore GCE A-Level Rank Points Calculator.
