Every first-person shooter player knows the feeling: you transition from Counter-Strike 2 to Valorant (or vice versa), and suddenly your crosshair placement feels sluggish or uncomfortably jittery. You miss standard micro-adjustments, your flicks overshoot enemy heads, and your muscle memory feels broken.
The reason is simple: game engines calculate rotational degrees per mouse count differently. A sensitivity of 1.0 in Counter-Strike 2 does not equal 1.0 in Valorant or Apex Legends.
In this competitive engineering guide, we break down the exact mathematics of eDPI and cm/360 physical travel, provide direct conversion formulas between all major tactical shooters, analyze pro player aim distributions (TenZ, s1mple, aspas, NiKo), evaluate the real-world impact of 4000Hz and 8000Hz mouse polling rates, and guide you through the scientific Perfect Sensitivity Approximation (PSA) routine.
1. What is eDPI & cm/360? (The Real Definition of Sensitivity)
When comparing sensitivity with teammates or copying pro player settings, simply asking "What sens do you use?" is useless unless you also know their mouse hardware DPI.
The Two True Metrics of Sensitivity:
-
eDPI (Effective Dots Per Inch):
- Multiplies your physical sensor DPI by your in-game sensitivity value.
eDPI = Hardware DPI ร In-Game Sensitivity- Example: A player on
800 DPIwith0.35Valorant sens has an eDPI of280. A player on1600 DPIwith0.175sens has the exact same280 eDPI.
-
cm/360 (Physical Distance Per Full Rotation):
- The physical distance in centimeters your mouse must travel across the mousepad to complete a full 360-degree in-game turn.
- This is the universal, engine-agnostic metric. Whether you play CS2, Valorant, Call of Duty, or Overwatch, a
45 cm/360setting will feel mechanically identical to your arm and wrist.
2. The Conversion Formula: Converting Between Valorant and CS2
Valorant uses Unreal Engine 4 yaw angle mechanics, where each mouse count equals 0.07ยฐ of rotation at 1.0 sensitivity. Counter-Strike 2 uses Source 2 engine mechanics, where each mouse count equals 0.022ยฐ of rotation at 1.0 sensitivity.
Exact Conversion Formulas:
Quick Cross-Game Sensitivity Reference Table:
| Valorant Sens (800 DPI) | Valorant eDPI | CS2 Sens (800 DPI) | CS2 eDPI | Physical cm/360 | Aim Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.20 | 160 eDPI | 0.636 | 509 eDPI | 81.6 cm | Ultra-Low (Arm Pure) |
| 0.25 | 200 eDPI | 0.795 | 636 eDPI | 65.3 cm | Low Sens (Pro Standard) |
| 0.30 | 240 eDPI | 0.955 | 764 eDPI | 54.4 cm | Medium-Low (Balanced) |
| 0.35 | 280 eDPI | 1.114 | 891 eDPI | 46.6 cm | Medium (Hybrid Arm/Wrist) |
| 0.40 | 320 eDPI | 1.273 | 1018 eDPI | 40.8 cm | Medium-High (Fast Flex) |
| 0.50 | 400 eDPI | 1.591 | 1273 eDPI | 32.6 cm | High Sens (Wrist Focus) |
| 0.65 | 520 eDPI | 2.068 | 1655 eDPI | 25.1 cm | Ultra-High (Flick Specialist) |
3. Test Your In-Game Settings with Our Free eDPI Calculator
Use our interactive eDPI Calculator below to calculate your exact Effective DPI and check if your setup matches competitive esports standards:
Interactive Calculator
Run exact formula simulations on NexProTools.
4. Arm Aiming vs. Wrist Aiming: Which is Statistically Superior?
In high-stakes tactical shooters, headshots are binary: you either hit the first-bullet headshot within 150โ200 milliseconds, or you die. This creates two competing biomechanical aiming styles:
What the Pro Data Tells Us
Analyzing the top 100 professional players across VCT (Valorant Champions Tour) and CS2 Major tournaments reveals:
- 82% of Pro Players use Low to Medium-Low Sensitivity (between
200and290 eDPIin Valorant, or650to950 eDPIin CS2). - Crosshair Stability: Tactical shooters reward pre-aiming and micro-corrections over frantic 360-degree spins. A lower sensitivity expands the physical target size on your mousepad, turning a 3-pixel head into a comfortable 4-millimeter hand movement.
Pro Player Sensitivity Reference Sheet:
| Pro Player | Game | Mouse DPI | In-Game Sens | Calculated eDPI | cm/360 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aspas (Leviatรกn) | Valorant | 800 DPI | 0.35 | 280 eDPI | 46.6 cm |
| TenZ (Sentinels) | Valorant | 800 DPI | 0.30 | 240 eDPI | 54.4 cm |
| Demon1 (NRG) | Valorant | 1600 DPI | 0.10 | 160 eDPI | 81.6 cm |
| s1mple (Falcons/NAVI) | CS2 | 400 DPI | 3.09 | 1236 eDPI | 33.7 cm |
| NiKo (G2 Esports) | CS2 | 400 DPI | 1.40 | 560 eDPI | 74.2 cm |
| m0NESY (G2 Esports) | CS2 | 400 DPI | 2.00 | 800 eDPI | 52.0 cm |
| ZywOo (Team Vitality) | CS2 | 400 DPI | 2.00 | 800 eDPI | 52.0 cm |
5. Hardware DPI: Should You Use 400, 800, 1600, or 3200 DPI?
For over a decade, CS 1.6 and CS:GO players swore by 400 DPI because early optical mice (like the Microsoft IntelliMouse 3.0) malfunctioned at higher steps. Modern optical sensors (PixArt PAW3395, Focus Pro 30K, HERO 2) operate on entirely different physics.
Sensor Latency Benchmark by DPI Step:
When your mouse sensor moves, it takes a small fraction of a millimeter to register the first motion packet. Higher DPI increases sensor resolution, drastically reducing sensor start-motion latency:
The Recommendation:
- Switch from 400 DPI to 1600 DPI: By moving to 1600 DPI and halving your in-game sensitivity (e.g. from
0.6at 800 DPI to0.3at 1600 DPI), you retain the exact same eDPI and crosshair feel while cutting ~1.5ms of sensor input delay and eliminating pixel angle stepping.
6. Mouse Polling Rates: 1000Hz vs. 4000Hz vs. 8000Hz
Top esports mice (Razer Viper V3 Pro, Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2, WLmouse Beast X) now boast 4000Hz and 8000Hz wireless polling rates. Is it a marketing gimmick, or does it offer a competitive edge?
The Benefits:
- Smoother Frame Interpolation on 240Hz/360Hz/540Hz Monitors: At 1000Hz on a 360Hz display, mouse updates do not align perfectly with display refresh cycles, creating visible cursor micro-jitter during rapid tracking. 4000Hz and 8000Hz provide near-continuous position packets.
- Click Latency: Optical switches polling at 8000Hz register clicks within
0.125ms.
The CPU Overhead Warning:
Polling at 8000Hz generates 8,000 hardware interrupts per second, which can consume 10% to 18% of a single CPU core.
- Recommended for 4K/8K Polling: Modern high-end processors like the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D / 9800X3D or Intel Core i7-13700K / 14700K / 14900K.
- If you run an older 6-core processor (like an i5-10400 or Ryzen 3600), running 8000Hz in CS2 or Valorant will cause severe frametime stutters. Set your mouse to 2000Hz or 4000Hz for the optimal balance.
7. How to Find Your Perfect Sensitivity: The PSA Method
Rather than constantly copying different streamers and resetting your muscle memory, use the Perfect Sensitivity Approximation (PSA) calibration routine:
Practical Practice Range Drill:
- Load into the Valorant Practice Range or CS2 Aim Botz.
- Pick a target head at medium distance (~20 meters).
- The Strafe Tracking Test: Hold your crosshair locked on the bot's head while continuously strafing left and right:
- If your crosshair lags behind the head, your sensitivity is too low.
- If your crosshair shakes, overshoots, or vibrates past the head, your sensitivity is too high.
- When your crosshair stays glued effortlessly to the center of the head during full-speed counter-strafing, you have reached your anatomical sweet spot.
8. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Does changing my Windows resolution or aspect ratio (4:3 stretched) change my sensitivity?
No. Your physical cm/360 remains 100% identical. However, in 4:3 stretched resolution in CS2, horizontal pixel scaling is stretched by 33%, which creates the visual illusion that horizontal enemy movement is faster. Your physical mouse movement needed to hit them is unchanged.
Should I turn on "Raw Input" in games?
Always YES. Raw Input (or RawInputBuffer in Valorant) bypasses Windows pointer acceleration and OS desktop scaling, reading USB packets directly from the mouse sensor driver for pure 1:1 precision.
What mousepad type works best for low sensitivity?
For tactical shooters (CS2/Valorant) with low eDPI (200โ280), a control cloth pad (such as the Artisan Zero, LGG Saturn Pro, or SteelSeries QcK Heavy) provides high dynamic stopping power for clean crosshair stops on headshots.
